THE ELEMENTS EXPLAINED

Heavy Reading

Ocean and Earth Cosmetics source highly concentrated natural oils extracted from seeds and plants such as Cacay, Coconut, Kawakawa, Kiwifruit and Camellia, to name a few, that deliver a powerful boost of antioxidants, Vitamins A,D,E,F, Omega 3,6,9 and other nourishing qualities to the skin at the cellular level. 

These premium and concentrated raw ingredients are used in our products delivering a powerful boost of skin food to aid in regeneration, moisture retention, skin protection as well as slowing the breakdown of collagen, a process involved in skin aging and helping the appearance of skin to look younger and healthier.

These Natural Elements are infused with highly potent Bio-active Elements from the Ocean to create a unique skin care range from New Zealand.

Manuka Honey

Yearning for a glowing, rejuvenated complexion? Manuka, a super-food, skin ingredient with proven anti-inflammatory and skin rejuvenating properties, is the answer.​

This rare and special New Zealand honey is made from the nectar of the native Manuka plant (Leptospermum scoparium), which our clever busy bees collect and transform into Manuka honey, highly valued for its rare and complex properties. It is the nectar of the New Zealand Manuka flower that contributes the unique natural ingredients to Manuka honey that make it so different to other honeys.

Owing to its sugars, flavonoids and phenolic acids, honey moisturizes and soothes the skin. The fresh, healthy complexion is again radiant. Last but not least, its vitamins and minerals contribute to the revitalization of capillary fibers for beautiful hair and skin.​The manuka honey is a mono floral honey nicknamed the ʺchampagne of honeysʺ due to the short flowering period of the tree and its superior medicinal qualities. Indeed, this New Zealand honey is said to exhibit antibacterial qualities higher than that of other honeys thanks to the presence of methylglyoxal.​

Our launch products - Wakame & Manuka Face Cream and Garden of Eden - Longevity, a Rejuvenation oil, are both infused with Manuka Honey and Manuka Tree Oil, which reinforces and strengthens weakened and damaged skin, boosting the skin's natural ability to heal itself for a complexion that is clearer, stronger and more youthful.

​​Why is Manuka good for your skin?

As Manuka honey is filled with antibacterial properties, it's perfect for keeping the skin clear and fighting off any bacterial growth. This bacteria is often the cause behind unpleasant skin conditions such as blemishes and breakouts! Manuka honey also can be used as an effective way to treat damaged skin and scarring caused by acne, as it works to promote the regeneration of new skin (cell turnover).

​Hydrogen peroxide gives most honey its antibiotic quality. But some types, including manuka honey, also have other ingredients with antibacterial qualities. The major antibacterial component in manuka honey is methylglyoxal (MG). MG is a compound found in most types of honey, but usually only in small quantities.

In Manuka honey, MG comes from the conversion of another compound, dihydroxyacetone, that is found in high concentration in the nectar of manuka flowers. The higher the concentration of MG, the stronger the antibiotic effect.​

Studies provide evidence that Manuka oil possesses antiphotoaging activity, Manuka oil could suppress UV-B-induced skin inflammation by inhibiting the production of inflammatory cytokines. Inhibitory activity against skin inflammation induced by UV irradiation, Manuka creates a UV protective shield across the skin, preventing the accumulation of free radicals which may cause further damage.

How Manuka Honey can transform your skin?

​​Manuka Honey, revered as one of the world's greatest energy super foods - you can be rest assured Manuka Honey is safe to put on your skin for many solutions, these include:

> It exfoliates the skin

> It keeps dry skin at bay

> It can help heal acne

> Helps to reduce acne scarring

> Can help keep wrinkles away

> Helps to balance your skin’s pH levels

> Can help to clear blemishes

Manuka Tree Oil

Manuka Oil on the other hand, is obtained from the leaves from the Manuka trees and extracting the oil through steam distillation.

Manuka Oil is actually 100 times stronger than Manuka honey when compared gram for gram! It's also 30 times stronger than Tea Tree Oil!

This incredible oil is an effective antibacterial, anti-fungal, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory ingredient.​

One of the biggest differences between Manuka Honey and Manuka Oil however, is that Manuka Oil is completely vegan! As the production of this oil doesn't involve the use of bees, Manuka Oil can be used by those who do not use products made from animal or animal byproducts.

Why is Manuka Tree Oil good for skin?

​These essential oils contain powerful chemical compounds and enzymes called triketones which give the substances their antibacterial, antiviral, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Studies show that manuka oil extracted from plants in New Zealand’s East Cape region actually contains 20 to 30 times the number of triketones as tea tree oil. This means that East Cape manuka oil is one of the most powerful natural solutions for a broad range of conditions and applications.​

How Manuka Tree Oil can transform your skin?​Thanks to manuka tree oil’s high concentration of triketones and other properties, it’s ideal – and safe – for many solutions. This includes:

> Reducing wrinkles and the appearance of aging

> Smooth and supple skin

> Protecting at risk skin on lips, elbows, and knees

> Reducing the appearance of scars

Manuka tree (Leptospermum scoparium) is a small shrub that grows in most parts of New Zealand, and its essential oil has been used for many centuries by New Zealand Maori to treat wounds, infection, inflammation, fever, and pain. In vitriol and in vivo studies have suggested the oil to contain various bio active constituents.​

Among them, beta-triketons are best known to possess high antibacterial and anti-fungal activities. In addition, manuka oil possesses sesquiterpene hydrocarbons which show anti inflammatory and analgesic actions. Manuka oil was also known to contain substantial amount of antioxidant compounds that can protect cell components from the harmful action of free radicals, UV damage.

Biological Active Elements

Vinanza®, Ephemer, EPS Seafill and ALDAVINE5x

Vinanza®

Vinanza® is a blend of carefully selected ingredients from New Zealand with Anti-aging, Skin brightening and moisturizing, formulated with maximum bio-activity and bio-availability which contains

> Vinanza® Anti-aging Marine gel, a seaweed gel naturally extracted from Wakame seaweed grown in New Zealand. 

> Skin Performance Plus, anti-aging extracts from NZ Sauvignon blanc grape seeds and kiwifruit skins.

> Vinanza PF1, natural skin brightening actives from amaranth grains

> Oxifend® Fruit Complex, a natural extract from NZ grapes, blackcurrants and boysenberries

We are extremely proud to feature Vinanza® in our products. Vinanza brings natural, bio-active elements from New Zealand ingredients designed to add functionality to our personal care products.

The all-natural water extraction process produces, 100% Aqua Pure®, produces bioactive elements using only water. No alcohol, solvents or chemicals are used.​

New Zealand’s intense sunlight and low levels of pollution force our fruit to work overtime to build up protection from the sun. New Zealand grown grape seeds contain as much as twice the level of polyphenolic antioxidant compounds as grapes grown elsewhere in the world.

Kiwifruit skins have almost twice the level of antioxidants compared to Kiwifruit grown in the USA or Italy. Blackcurrants also contain higher levels of antioxidants than those grown elsewhere. 

These ingredients pack a punch to deliver 4 skin care outcomes:

> Moisturizing

> Skin Brightening

> Anti-aging

> Increased free radical scavenging

Ephemer™

EPHEMER is a biological active ingredient that contributes to the protection of the skin by strengthening its antioxidant capacity, slowing the formation of free radicals.

​By harvesting Ephemer during the ephemeral stage in the life cycle of the Wakame (Undaria Pinnatifida), the macro-algal cells accumulate antioxidant molecules, creating an ingredient that can be manipulated to protect the skin after 24 hours by acting on the mitochondria, therefore reducing free radicals.

​In-vivo testing of the ingredient indicated that after 28 days, the skin is better able to fight free radicals to protect from skin ageing, compared to placebo. Following 56 days, the skin’s micro-relief was reported to have also markedly improved.

Ephemeral algae stem cells and antioxidant molecules protect the so-called "Eve genes", i.e. mitochondrial DNA, from oxidative damage, stimulate the synthesis of SIRТ1, the "longevity gene" enzyme, supply energy to cells for their intensive revitalization and regeneration.

​They ensure immediate and long-term antioxidant effects.

​The extract protects the skin after 24 hours by acting on the mitochondria and quickly reducing free radicals. After eight days, it preserves mitochondrial DNA, which is essential for proper mitochondrial function.

Scientific Results

After 1 hour, the anti-oxidant efficacy on the cellular free radicals is higher (-116% versus control) than a common saprophyte seaweed extract of Undaria Pinnatifida (-71% versus control) After 1 hour, the anti-oxidant efficacy on the mitochondrial free radicals is specific (-100% versus control). The common seaweed extract (saprophyte) of Undaria Pinnatifida has no efficacy.

After 5 days, EPHEMER™ confirms its anti-oxidant efficacy on the mitochondrial free radicals (-36% versus control). EPHEMER™ boosts the energetic yield. With EPHEMER™ after 5 days, the energetic yield is 24% higher on senescent cells versus non treated senescent cells.

After 8 days, EPHEMER™ preserves mitochondrial DNA, which is essential for proper mitochondrial function. Mitochondrial DNA are also called 'Eve's Genes' since they are inherited solely from the mother. After 8 days, increase of catalase, as a detoxifying enzyme that contributes to fight against a large spectrum of free radicals. This property has been confirmed through in-vivo testing.

After 28 days, IN VIVO the skin shows a better ability to fight free radicals, a cause of skin aging, versus placebo.

Our Garden of Eden Longevity Facial Oil hero ingredient "Ephemer" regenerates and protects mitochondrial DNA, stimulates cell metabolism, has antioxidant properties, reverses effects of glycation and oxidation, protects the skin against negative effects of photo-aging and external irritants.​

The main active ingredients repair collagen structure, rejuvenate skin and resurface of wrinkles, regenerate skin barrier, balance the complexion and accelerate cell renewal.

EPS Seafill

EPS Seafill is a unique, pure and natural Exopolysaccharide (EPS) produced from a plank-tonic micro-organism for instant anti-wrinkle action. It is obtained by biotechnological method using marine plankton microorganism collected from the Mer d'Iroise off the coast of Brest in Brittany, France.

Invisible to the naked eye, also called EPS, are high molecular weight polymers mainly composed of sugars. They are produced and secreted by micro-organisms directly into their environment to provide protection, nutrition or adhesion. Each micro-organism produces its own specific Exopolysaccharide with its own unique sequence of sugars. 

EPS Seafill enhances the synthesis of collagen I, elastin, hyaluronic acid, increases the compressibility of collagen gratings and strengthens the structure of the skin as a whole. All this helps to tighten the oval of the face and makes its contours more clear.

​Its melting texture comforts the skin immediately after application. In the same time its novel structure surface gives properties to fill in wrinkles and a tightening effect to lift cutaneous relief. It stimulates the synthesis of collagen and elastin for a re-densifying effect of the dermis, and generates a tightening effect on the collagen fiber network. 

Due to its novel structure and its skin affinity, it can reduce wrinkles by 16%, 15 minutes after application, boost collagen I synthesis by 20% and boost Elastin synthesis by 21%.

​Its tightening effect lifts crow’s feet roughness to smooth out cutaneous relief. This marine exopolysaccharide has no land based equivalent and represents a new and original source of molecules since it helps to fight against one of the main intrinsic factors of skin ageing.

Our Garden of Eden EverYoung Eye Serum with its hero ingredient "EPS SEAFILL", used every day, helps to eliminates crows feet roughness and smooths skin, gives a fill-in effect to ease wrinkles and provides a tighter collagen network.​

Garden of Eden - EverYoung Eye Serum, truly is the Benjamin Button of our product range.

Aldavine™5X

Aldavine™ 5X is a highly potent Seaweed Complex consisting of unique polysaccharides. These are a combination of Fucans derived from Ascophyllum nodosum and Galectins derived from Asparagopsis armata, and are harvested in a pollutant-free environment off the Iroise Sea.

Aldavine 5x ™ has clinically proven its effectiveness in reducing the intensity of the dark circles and the volume of the bags by reducing the degradation of collagen and elastin fibers, reducing inflammation, preventing expansion of capillaries and improving microcirculation in the eye area.​

Aldavine® 5X normalizes the excessive increase of microcirculation caused by UV exposure, preventing premature aging, thus increasing skin elasticity & resiliency.

> Maintains microcapillary integrity upon UV exposure

> Soothes sensitive skin (reduces tingling sensation and increases skin comfort)

>Increases skin elasticity and resiliency

>Reduces the appearance of dark circles

>Reduces the eye puffiness

Aldavine™ is the primary active ingredient in our EverYoung Eye Serum and is aimed at protecting the skin’s microcapillary integrity and towards both the anti-aging and UV-protection. The main role of the skin’s microcapillary network is to provide the cells with nourishment. However, it has been demonstrated that this network may also be involved in the skin’s inflammatory processes. 

It is through this network that skin cells, mainly keratinocytes and fibroblasts, obtain micronutrients and the oxygen needed to fulfill their biological functions and survive. In addition, microcapillary networks serve as a series of disposal channels for metabolic wastes. Therefore the skin’s microcapillary network plays a central role in both cell sustainment and cell detoxification. 

Ocean & Earth Elements

Astaxanthin and Virgin Coconut Oil

Astaxanthin

Astaxanthin is a carotenoid nutrient that serves as a natural photo-protecting agent for marine life. A High-Power Antioxidant extracted from the marine micro-algae haematococcus pluvialis, the richest known source of Astaxanthin, has been shown in clinical studies to increase skin moisture, moisture retention, elasticity, as well as promote skin smoothness, decreasing fine lines and wrinkles.​As an antioxidant, astaxanthin helps to neutralize free-radicals that are present in the environment. ​

According to several studies when it comes to eliminating free radicals astaxanthin can be as much as:

550 times stronger than vitamin E

800 times more powerful than CoQ10

6000 times more potent than vitamin C

500 times more powerful than catechins found in green tea.

Benefits of Astaxanthin

​​Natural lipid oxidation of the top layer (stratum corneum) through sunlight UV oxidation and pollution, reduces the natural skin barrier function.​

It can break down the collagen matrix, leading to wrinkle formation and loss of elasticity. In penetrating the skin and protecting each dermal layer from damage, astaxanthin helps reduce moisture loss, promote smoothness, and elicit cellular renewal.

Analyses have shown that astaxanthin is also an efficient absorber of specific ultraviolet sunlight rays that may contribute to skin aging and cancer. These natural properties are why astaxanthin is included in our advanced skin care formulations.

Anti-Aging

First of all we need to address "Anti-aging".​ Anti-aging is the overall treatment and prevention of aging. On the other hand, anti-wrinkle is meant to diminish the appearance of wrinkles and the fine lines. They are not meant to reverse the aging process but to reduce the aging effect on the skin.​

Astaxanthin is an antioxidant that protects your cells from oxidation, so your cells stay younger from the effect of sun damage. 

According to researchers at Washington State University, astaxanthin has an impact on slowing or delaying the aging process and giving you glowing clear skin. According to the scientific literature, using astaxanthin can result in a reduction of age spots on the skin. In one Japanese study, scientists found that women who use Astaxanthin had noticeable skin improvements including a reduction in age spots over the course of an 8-week period.  Another study found similar results in men.

Anti-Wrinkle/Skin Elasticity

​As we age, our number of wrinkles increases, skin becomes less supple and the skin’s production of oil decreases leaving a lower moisture content, especially in those with dry skin. The same Japanese studies found that using product with astaxanthin, the women’s skin improved with respect to wrinkles, elasticity and texture.

Virgin Coconut Oil

To date, there are over 1,500 studies proving coconut oil to be one of the healthiest foods on the planet. Coconut oil uses and benefits go beyond what most people realize, as coconut oil — made from copra or fresh coconut flesh — is a true superfood. It’s no wonder the coconut tree is considered the “tree of life” in many tropical locations.

Until recently, the benefits of coconut oil were known only to people of coconut growing areas. It was kind of like a best-kept secret. They had been using it for generations, probably more out of necessity than choice, for cooking as well as for skin and hair care. The excellent health and longevity enjoyed by islanders who use coconut oil is widely recognized today.​

Pure, unrefined, virgin coconut oil is one of the most natural products available today. For one thing, it is highly stable on account of being over 85% saturated oil, so it does not require any additives or preservatives. We use unrefined Virgin coconut oil from the island of New Britain in the archipelago of Papua New Guinea in all our product to improve the health and appearance of their skin. Niugini Organics raw 100% organic virgin coconut oil is extracted without the application of heat at any stage thereby ensuring the retention of the original levels of tocopherol antioxidants (Vitamin E), the weapon of choice against free radicals. 

Make up Remover

Have you ever struggled to take your makeup off? No matter what type of makeup you wear, it is always a good idea to take it off before going to bed. Removing it allows your skin to breathe. However, the process of removing makeup can traumatize the soft skin on the face, especially the sensitive area around the eyes. Our makeup remover with 97.48% natural ingredients, uses high concentrations of Coconut oil, making this hard task easy on you and your skin.

Premature Aging​​

Premature aging of the skin is a result of oxidation stress due to UV rays, environmental pollution, and damage caused to by use of harsh chemicals. It goes without saying that facial skin is the most affected because it is exposed to the environment all the time. 

Research has shown that coconut oil has positive antioxidants that can delay the aging process. According to Dr. David Bank, who is a dermatologist based in New York, “Oxidation is one of the main reasons for skin aging, and coconut oil may help reduce the free radical oxidative damage.”

VIEW AND BUY OUR PRODUCTS ONLINE